Local artist Jet James.
Local artist Jet James. Chris Ison ROK100217cart1

Australia Day Awards: Livingstone residents honoured

RESIDENTS nominated for their service to Livingstone Shire have been honoured in an Australia Day awards ceremony.

"It is one of our community's greatest strengths that so many individuals are willing to go the extra mile to make a positive impact in their community across Livingstone Shire,” mayor Bill Ludwig said.

"We are extremely fortunate to have so many community champions, both in individuals and groups, who give so generously of their time and effort to make our shire the amazing place it is.”

2018 AUSTRALIA DAY AWARD RECIPIENTS

  • Citizen of the Year: Danielle McKenzie
  • Young Citizen of the Year: Mya McDonald
  • Cultural Award (Individual): Jet James
  • Cultural Award (Group): Capricorn Coast Historical Society Inc
  • Community Group Service Award: Capricorn Coast Healthy Aging Group
  • Community Event: Yeppoon Lions Pinefest
  • Sportsperson of the Year: Brent Pearson
  • Junior Sportsperson of the Year: Aidan Scott
  • Sports Administrator: Mark Gywnne
  • Environmental Award (Individual): Glennard Keefer

2018 AUSTRALIA DAY AWARD NOMINEES

  • Citizen of the Year: Grantley Jack, Glenys Grice, John Thomson, Paul Mitchell, Arthur (Arty) MacDonald, Desley Rial, Karen Page, Jeffery Quigley, Vanessa Rauluni, Edwin Ciesiolka, Beverley Gully
  • Young Citizen of the Year: Jeanna Imhoff, Seamus Byrt, Shelby Newton
  • Cultural Award (Individual): Glenn Adamus, Travis Hock, Lee-Ann Handley
  • Cultural Award (Group): Emu Park Variety Music Group
  • Community Group Service Award: Brian and Evelyn Daley, Emu Park Community Bank Branch of Bendigo Bank, Emu Park Knitters and Knotters
  • Community Event: Classics by the Coast, 2017 Keppel Bay Sailing Club Youth Camp and Championships
  • Sportsperson of the Year: Daryl Skinner
  • Junior Sportsperson of the Year: Ben Swaffield, Emma Doherty, Caelan Byrt, Kolby Green
  • Sports Administrator: Sandi O'Brien, David Hiscox, Paul Effeney

AWARD JUDGES

  • Helen Schweikert
  • Tennielle Healy
  • Phillip Luzzi
  • Glen Alexander
  • Leise Childs
  • Cr Nigel Hutton
  • Cr Jan Kelly
  • David Hiscox
  • Laurie Hill
  • Peter Conaghan
  • Sue Hutchinson


CBD development behind closed doors at council meeting

CBD development behind closed doors at council meeting

What's on the agenda at Rockhampton Regional Council meeting?

Concerns raised about the GKI beach sand bag strategy

premium_icon Concerns raised about the GKI beach sand bag strategy

The strategy to save Putney beach is not a popular one.

Deputy PM updates us on Rocky's beef road upgrade

premium_icon Deputy PM updates us on Rocky's beef road upgrade

The upgrade will speed up transport from Gracemere to the abattoirs

Local Partners