Rockhampton businessman Dominic Doblo.
Rockhampton businessman Dominic Doblo.

Candidates line up to lead Rocky

DEPUTY Mayor Rose Swadling can put her feet up and enjoy some peace and quiet for the next month.

But for the other candidates bidding to form the next Rockhampton Regional Council, life won't be so easy.

Cr Swadling found herself the only unopposed nominee yesterday afternoon when the deadline for candidates for the mayoral and 10 divisional contests arrived.

The fiercest battle will be for the top job. Five big-hitting candidates will slug it out for the right to lead the region for the next four years including incumbent Brad Carter, former Rockhampton mayors Margaret Strelow and Lea Taylor, ex-mayoral candidate Tim Griffin and high-profile businessman Dominic Doblo.

It would have been a six-way contest, but environmental free-thinker Chris Hooper's nomination was declared invalid because he had been a candidate in the state election and the final result was not officially declared as the deadline for nominations past.

There are some interesting divisional contests. In Division 10, Cr Graeme Brady finds himself up against old adversary Neil Fisher, the well-known gardening expert.

In the election four years ago they were separated by only a few votes and there were a number of recounts before Cr Brady was declared the winner.

Lea Taylor's Regional Independents are challenging in five of the divisions.

In Division 2, Cr Brett Svendsen faces the council's former director of parks and gardens, Tom Wyatt, while further up the coast Cr Bill Ludwig is challenged by Brian Fisher, and Cr Glenda Mather will do battle with former Livingstone Shire councillor John Smith.

The election is scheduled for Saturday, April 28.

Voters will be required to vote to select a divisional representative and a mayor.

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES

MAYOR

Brad Carter

Dominic Doblo

Tim Griffin

Margaret Strelow

Lea Taylor

 

DIVISION 1

Glenda Mather

John Smith

 

DIVISION 2

Brett Svendsen

Tom Wyatt

 

DIVISION 3

Brian Fisher

Bill Ludwig

 

DIVISION 4

Ewan Filmer

Sandra O'Brien

Catherine Smith

Dan De Zoysa

 

DIVISION 5

Alan Cornick

Brad Keyworth

Cherie Rutherford

Jaime Williams

 

DIVISION 6

Greg Belz

Rod Green

Eric Lewis

 

DIVISION 7

Glynn Barnes

Luke Brunsmann

Stephen Schwarten

 

DIVISION 8

Leyland Barnett

Tony Williams

 

DIVISION 9

Rose Swadling

 

DIVISION 10

Graeme Brady

Neil Fisher



Coalition is tackling the issue of labour hire: Landry

premium_icon Coalition is tackling the issue of labour hire: Landry

Capricornia MP lays out her plans to increase fairness for workers

Labor's guarantee to fix NBN rollout or penalties will apply

Labor's guarantee to fix NBN rollout or penalties will apply

NBN roll out rage has been widespread but Labor has a plan to fix it

1700 Rocky jobs a step closer as Adani secures mine finance

premium_icon 1700 Rocky jobs a step closer as Adani secures mine finance

Finance for the Carmichael coal mine is now in place

Local Partners