Justin Lynham negotiates his way to the finish line on his way to securing first place in the Rocky Moto Trials series in B grade.
Justin Lynham negotiates his way to the finish line on his way to securing first place in the Rocky Moto Trials series in B grade. Contributed

Conditions test moto trial riders

THE venue had changed but the winners list had a very similar look to the round held recently at Seeone Park in the Moto Trials series.

Certainly Justin Lynham was there again, a winner once more in the B-grade of the competition.

Round 8 was held at the Waterson property near Gladstone and proved to be a tough course providing wet and wild creek sections to test even experienced competitors of the Rocky Trials Club annual championship.

Deep holes teamed with loose sand and rocks not only tested riders bike skills but also provided some unplanned bathing followed by on-course maintenance to get machines in running order once more.

Club publicity officer Drew Wickerson reports the Juniors were again the grade to watch with close competition between Tim Evans and Riley Hunt while Sam Sophios was not too far behind.

The Chivers sisters, Jessica and Sarah, recently upgraded to C-grade but they, and Nicki Casey, were still close to a podium finish.

C-grade was taken by Tim Stone with Mick Casey hot on his wheels while the challenge of the day came in B-grade, where Paul Lynham pushed his son Justin hard but had to settle for the runner's up crown.

Gladstone's David Lahey, riding a stunningly restored Yamaha TY175, once again rode with great style and precision over the tricky sections, to comfortably take out the Twinshock class.

In A-Grade, a brand new rear tyre wasn't enough to see Neil McLucas triumph over Don Jones with Jones taking the top spot and McLucas runner-up.

Round 9 of the RTC Championship will be held at Bob's Creek on September 18.

Another treat for club members over the coming weeks is a private coaching session held with multi Australian Trials Champion, Kale Reed.

 

ROUND 7

Junior Grade: Timothy Evans 1st, Riley Hunt 2nd, Samantha Sophios 3rd

C Grade: Tim Stone 1st , Mick Casey 2nd, Glenn Pincham 3rd

Twinshock: David Lahey1st, Ken Cutmore 2nd, Steven Stuart 3rd

B Grade: Justin Lynham 1st, Paul Lynham 2nd, Brent Chivers 3rd

A Grade: Don Jones 1st, Neil McLucas 2nd , Barry Caird 3rd



REVEALED: CQ’s interesting State Election donation

Premium Content REVEALED: CQ’s interesting State Election donation

Find out who the big spenders were making political donations during the Queensland...

Sunburn shock: CQ teens at risk of deadly disease

Premium Content Sunburn shock: CQ teens at risk of deadly disease

Rockhampton Mum knows the horror of melanoma diagnosis.

GARDENING: Transform your garden with cool flowering shrubs

Premium Content GARDENING: Transform your garden with cool flowering shrubs

Gardening guru Neil Fisher shares his tips and tricks.