Caitlin Skinner in Elite Dancer.
Caitlin Skinner in Elite Dancer. Allan Reinikka ROK031016adance20

DANCE FESTIVAL: Saturday October 1 to Monday October 3 results

Saturday, October 1

Section 116 - Tiny Tots (any dance) Duo/Trio 7 years & under

1st Kyra Kent, Gracie Finch

2nd Ruby Martin , Sienna Stagg, Sophie Barnes and Olivia Garnon, Rhiannon Garnon

3rd Grace Hitchcock & Astrid Black and Abbie West , Ashlea Styles, Emily McDonaugh

HC Sienna Westcott, Tegan Westcott

Elaiah Hill, Elora Wayman

Ava Madden, Tia Richardson

Hannah Davis, Caitlyn Pearce

Section 38 - Open Tap Solo (Traditional 4/4 Rhythm) 9 & 10 years

1st Kaitlyn Parker, 2nd Eryn-Lee Dessent, 3rd Mercedes O'Bree, HC Erica Westcott ,Emilia Heilig

Section 27 - Open Song and Dance Solo 7 & 8 years

1st Kenzie Andrews, 2nd Taylor Brock, Abby King, 3rd Kalani Williams, Matilda Kerr, HC Saphron Davis

Section 16 - Open National Dance (excludes Irish & Scottish) 9 & 10 years

1st Leah Chapman, 2nd Eliza Eather, May Li, 3rd Erica Westcott, Laura Tarlington, HC Holly Roberston ,Holly Moore

Section 77 - Open Freemovement Solo 7 & 8 years

1st Kenzie Andrews, 2nd Charlee Howard, Tillie Hungerford, 3rd Ruby Martin, Kristy Larkin, HC Mia Perez

Section 44 - Open Waltz Tap Solo (3/4 Rhythm) 9 & 10 years

1st Eryn-Lee Dessent , 2nd Kaitlyn Parker, 3rd Emilia Heilig, Eliza Eather

Section 25 - Open Demi-Character or Character Solo 15 years & over

1st Petria Shuttleworth, 2nd Kaitlyn Burton, 3rd Brianna Tarlington, HC Dakota Lousich, SM Caitlin Skinner, Elizabeth Webb

Section 84 - Open Cabaret or Novelty Solo 9 & 10 years

1st Sophie Tanner, 2nd Kaitlyn Parker, 3rd Mia Curtis Gee, HC Anike Hawke

Section 13 - Open Classical Ballet Pointe Solo 15 years & over

1st Petria Shuttleworth, 2nd Kaitlyn Burton, 3rd Imogen Chen

Section 85 - Open Cabaret or Novelty Solo 11 & 12 years

1st Ella Jamieson, 2nd Sasha Li, Joelle Lynch, 3rd Mitchell Westcott, Halla Curtis Gee, HC Frankie-Lee Duke, Emma Reynold

Section 131 - Jazz Duo/Trio 15 years & over

1st Rebecca Loader, Rennae Miller, Kirby Stafford, 2nd Allison Andrews, Shelby Johnson, 3rd Brianna Tarlington, Renaye Bradford, Dakota Louish, Eaminn Byrt, HC Hannah Ward, Ashley Bennelt

Section 121 - National Dance Duo/Trio 14 years & under

1st Natasha Jennison, Jess Bock, Rose Alexander, 2nd Dharma Brosnan, Alysha Day, Kalyska Duncan

Section 88 - Adult (Restricted) Solo 18 years & over

1st Claire Schmidt, 2nd Heather-Rose Schmidt, Katie Rosengreen

Section 31 - Open Song & Dance Solo 15 years & over

1st Kaitlyn Butron, 2nd Petria Shuttleworth, 3rd Brianna Tarlington, HC Alex McNamara

Sunday, October 2

Section 1 - Tiny Tots (any dance) Solo 4 years & under

1st Tegan Westcott, 2nd Lainey Griffiths, 3rd Abigail Tansley, Abigail Smith, Eden Kalie

Section 63 - Open Hip Hop Solo 10 years & under

1st Daley Catip, 2nd Ruby Martin, Eryn-Lee Dessent, 3rd Raena Hill, HC Mia Curtis Gee, SM Ezeekial Gill

Section 57 - Open Jazz Solo 5 & 6 years

1st Ashlea Styles, 2nd Sienna Westcott, Sierra Cheviot ,

3rd Brooke Smith, Madeline Trueman, HC Nya Minto

Section 105 - Classical Ballet Championship Junior (9 years & under)

WINNER Kenzie Andrews

RUNNER-UP Elisa Eather

Section 107 - Classical Ballet Championship Senior (13 years & over)

WINNER Taliah Edwards

RUNNER-UP Zoe Gauci

Section 112 - Jazz Championship Intermediate (12 years & under)

WINNER Daley Catip

RUNNER-UP Sasha Li

Section 108 - Tap Championship Junior (9 years & under)

WINNER Kenzie Andrews

RUNNER-UP Elisa Eather

Section 110 - Tap Championship Senior (13 years & over)

WINNER Taliah Edwards

RUNNER-UP Jess Bock

Section 109 - Tap Championship Intermediate (12 years & under)

WINNER Sasha Li

RUNNER-UP Mitchell Westcott

Section 113 - Jazz Championship Senior (13 years & over)

WINNER Taliah Edwards

RUNNER-UP Gabryelle Blinco

Monday 3.10.2016 - Morning Session

Section 111 - Jazz Championship Junior (9 years & under)

WINNER Kenzie Andrews

RUNNER-UP Emilia Heilig

Section 106 - Classical Ballet Championship Intermediate (12 years & under)

WINNER Kirby Richardson

RUNNER-UP Leah Chapman

Section 114 - The Elite Dancer Soloists (Open - any dance) 12 years & under

WINNER Kenzie Andrews

Section 115 - The Elite Dancer Soloists (Open - any dance) 13 years & over

WINNER Taliah Edwards



CQ galloper scores ‘fantastic’ win at Wagga

Premium Content CQ galloper scores ‘fantastic’ win at Wagga

Marway has become a revelation since taking up residency in Sydney.

One dead, one airlifted in separate truck and car crashes

Premium Content One dead, one airlifted in separate truck and car crashes

One person has been airlifted and another is feared dead

Letters: Quarantine is no guarantee - lives matter

Premium Content Letters: Quarantine is no guarantee - lives matter

Letters to the Editor and Harry Bruce’s cartoon.