Sienna Westcott wins the Tap Improvisation U10 trophy her brother Mitchell won in 2012.
Sienna Westcott wins the Tap Improvisation U10 trophy her brother Mitchell won in 2012. Jann Houley

Eisteddfod results

Sienna Westcott won the Tap Improvisation U10 trophy her brother Mitchell won in 2012.

The siblings study at Janelle's Academy of Dance.

Sienna says Mitchell is a good brother "sometimes” because he buys her toys.

Mitchell will compete in Tap Champ and Tap Improv this weekend.

Thursday 16 May

Section 40 - MODERN JAZZ SOLO UNDER 7 YEARS

1st 78.5 Lewis Jahnke

2nd 78 Paislee Coben

3rd 77 Makailei Bath

Section 19 - DEMI-CHARACTER OR CHARACTER SOLO 15 YEARS AND OVER

1st 79 Keeley Tzoutzias

2nd 78 Alexys Minns

3rd 77.5 Katie Webse

Section 73 - JAZZ IMPROVISATION UNDER 10 YEARS

1st 78 Sienna Westcott

2nd 77 Zayde Martin

2nd 77 Sierra Cheviot

3rd 76 Katie Tully

Section 14 - DEMI-CHARACTER OR CHARACTER SOLO UNDER 7 YEARS

1st 79 Paislee Coben

2nd 78 Sienna Wilkings

3rd 77 Blossom Nelson

Section 62 - TAP DUO/TRIO 13 YEARS AND OVER

1st 79 Madison Day, Keeley Tzoutzias, Paige Baker

2nd 77 Mitchell Westcott, Mercedes O'bree

Section 20 - SONG AND DANCE SOLO UNDER 7 YEARS

1st 80 Blossom Nelson

2nd 79 Lewis Jahnke

3rd 77 Isla Newsome

Section 83 - NATIONAL GROUP (EXCLUDING SCOTTISH OR IRISH) 10 AND UNDER 13 YEARS

1st 79 Capricorn School of Dancing

2nd 78 Janelle's Academy of Dance

Section 35 - WALTZ TAP SOLO 13 AND UNDER 15 YEARS

1st 80 Kirby Richardson

2nd 79 Tahlia Doolan

3rd 78 Kate Alexander

Section 70 - CLASSICAL BALLET IMPROVISATION UNDER 10 YEARS

1st 77 Sienna Westcott

2nd 76.5 Zayde Martin

2nd 76.5 Sierra Cheviot

3rd 76 Demi Minns

Section 16 - DEMI-CHARACTER OR CHARACTER SOLO 9 AND UNDER 11 YEARS

1st 80 Lila McGrath

2nd 79 Tillie Hungerford

3rd 77 Poppy Taylor

Section 49B - CONTEMPORARY/FREE MOVEMENT/MODERN EXPRESSIVE SOLO 13 AND UNDER 15 YEARS

1st 80 Peyton Cordell

2nd 78.5 Isabella O'Donnell

3rd 78 Emily Way

Section 82 - NATIONAL GROUP (EXCLUDING SCOTTISH OR IRISH) UNDER 10 YEARS

1st 79 Capricorn School of Dancing

Section 81 - CLASSICAL BALLET GROUP 13 YEARS AND OVER

1st 80 Rockhampton Academy of Dancing

2nd 79 RGS Dance & Musical Theatre Academy

3rd 78 Capricorn School of Dancing

Section 95 - SONG AND DANCE OR CABARET GROUP 10 AND UNDER 13 YEARS

1st 79 RGS Dance & Musical Theatre Academy

2nd 78 Capricorn School of Dancing

3rd 77 Rockhampton Academy of Dancing

Section 31 - TAP SOLO (WALTZ EXCLUDED) 15 YEARS AND OVER

1st 80 Paige Baker

2nd 79 Jessica Bock

3rd 78 Mitchell Westcott

Section 34 - WALTZ TAP SOLO 11 AND UNDER 13 YEARS

1st 78 Emilia Heilig

2nd 77.5 Kristy Larkin

3rd 77 Dylan Itzstein

Section 25 - SONG AND DANCE SOLO 15 YEARS AND OVER

1st 81 Hanna Bourke

2nd 78 Madison Day

3rd 77.5 Alicia Kyriazis

Section 84 - NATIONAL GROUP (EXCLUDING SCOTTISH OR IRISH) 13 YEARS AND OVER

1st 80 Capricorn School of Dancing

2nd 79.5 Beverley Prange Dance Centre A

3rd 79 Beverley Prange Dance Centre B



‘Over the moon’: Rocky Grammar celebrates league first

Premium Content ‘Over the moon’: Rocky Grammar celebrates league first

Jubilant coach explains what contributed to team’s success.

Firefighter describes blaze that gutted house as ‘intense’

Premium Content Firefighter describes blaze that gutted house as ‘intense’

A house in Kabra has been destroyed after it was fully engulfed in flames.

Truck driver initially denies talking on phone while driving

Premium Content Truck driver initially denies talking on phone while driving

A truck driver denied talking on his mobile phone while driving after police...