EXCITING WIN: The Emmaus College under-13 boys team (back row from left) coach Riley Neaton, Patrick Crow, Peyton Jenkins, Flynn Kelso, Brayden Huggers, Jardel Bob and Emmaus College sports development officer Justen Parle; (front row, from left) Brayden Duffy, Bailey Wren, Ethan Wood, Mitchell Kerley, Martin Rolfe and Lachlan Finter.
EXCITING WIN: The Emmaus College under-13 boys team (back row from left) coach Riley Neaton, Patrick Crow, Peyton Jenkins, Flynn Kelso, Brayden Huggers, Jardel Bob and Emmaus College sports development officer Justen Parle; (front row, from left) Brayden Duffy, Bailey Wren, Ethan Wood, Mitchell Kerley, Martin Rolfe and Lachlan Finter. CONTRIBUTED

Emmaus scores three from three in senior touch finals

TOUCH: The Emmaus College under-13 boys prevailed in drop-offs to win back-to-back titles in the C men's division in Rockhampton's senior touch competition.

Wednesday proved to be a winner for Emmaus, whose three teams won the three finals they contested.

Sports development officer Justen Parle said it was a great feat for school teams to win in the Rocky club competition.

The C men's final was a thriller. Emmaus jumped out to a 7-4 lead but Cavaliers had levelled the score at 7-all when the full-time hooter sounded.

The teams were down to four players in drop-offs when Emmaus ran in the winner, the final score 9-8.

The Emmaus under-15 girls won the B ladies final, beating defending premiers Bazingas 5-4, and the Emmaus open boys claimed the B men's premiership with a 9-6 win over Rockhampton Grammar School.

The Cyril Connell Touch Fields will be a hive of activity again today, with the junior finals to be played from 8am.

FINAL RESULTS

  • Masters Div. 1: Bulldogs 9 d Buckaneers 3 (player of final: Allan Hilcher)
  • Masters Div. 2: Warriors 5 d Prime Time 4 (player of final: Ash Humble)
  • Masters Div. 3: Railways 5 d Dirty Dozen 1 (player of final: Aaron Sloan)
  • E Men: JTs 7 d Full Noise 6 (player of final: Matty Carolin)
  • D Ladies: Can't Touch This 4 d Rookies 3 (player of final: Sonja Murphy)
  • D Men: Sharkies 6 d Humes 5 in drop-off (player of final: Scott Minter)
  • C Ladies: Flashbacks 4 d Magpies M&M 3 (player of final: Kayla Honnery)
  • C Men: Emmaus 13s 9 d Cavaliers 8 in drop-off (player of final: Jardel Bob)
  • B Ladies: Emmaus 15s 5 d Bazingas 4 (player of final: Lydia Durkin)
  • B Men: Emmaus Opens 9 d RGS Opens 6 (player of final: Lachlan Crow)
  • A Ladies: Crushers 6 d Crushers Yellow 5 (player of final: Tamika Upton)
  • A Men: Buckaneers Blue 7 d Crushers 4 (player of final: Luke O'Brien)


Adani rejects groundwater use claims

premium_icon Adani rejects groundwater use claims

The company has submitted renewed groundwater management plans

Aurizon boss has $4m payday

premium_icon Aurizon boss has $4m payday

The hefty sum comes despite the rail giant’s woes.

SHOCK CLOSURE: A beloved CQ restaurant closes indefinitely

premium_icon SHOCK CLOSURE: A beloved CQ restaurant closes indefinitely

With a reputation for excellent meals, this news is blow for foodies

Local Partners