Wanderers and Southern Suburbs will clash in Rockhampton Hockey's A-grade women's grand final.
Wanderers and Southern Suburbs will clash in Rockhampton Hockey's A-grade women's grand final. Allan Reinikka ROK100617ahockey2

Feast of finals action across the region this weekend

Athletics

8am Saturday and Sunday: Little Athletics Queensland Regional Championships hosted by Gracemere Little Athletics, St Paul's School Oval, Gracemere

Football CQ

Junior grand finals Saturday at Norbridge Park, North Rockhampton

8am: U16 Division 2, Bluebirds White U14 v Bluebirds White

8.30am: U14 Division 2, Nerimbera v Frenchville Kangas

9am: U12, Bluebirds v Nerimbera

9.45am: U16 Division 1, Nerimbera White v Bluebirds Sky

10am: U14 Division 1, Bluebirds Blue v Frenchville Boomers

Capricornia AFL

Grand finals Saturday at Rockhampton Cricket Ground

8.30am: U13, Yeppoon v BITS

9.45am: U15, Panthers v BITS

11.15am: U17, Yeppoon v BITS

1pm: Women, Glenmore v Panthers

2.20pm: Reserves, Yeppoon v BITS

4:40pm: A-grade, Yeppoon v BITS

Rocky District Secondary Schools Rugby League

Grand finals Saturday at Browne Park

9am: Year 7A, The Cathedral College v Emmaus College

10.10am: Year 8A, St Brendan's College v Emmaus College

11.20am: Year 9A, The Cathedral College v St Brendan's College

12.30pm: Year 10A, St Brendan's College v Rockhampton Grammar School

1.45pm: Open B, The Cathedral College v Rockhampton Grammar School

3.00 Open A The Cathedral College v Rockhampton Grammar School

Rockhampton Hockey

Grand finals on Saturday at Kalka Shades

10am: A3 women, Park Avenue Brothers v Southern Suburbs

11.35am: A3 men, Park Avenue Brothers v Wanderers

1.10pm: A2 women, Park Avenue Brothers v Wanderers

2.45pm: A2 men, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs

4.20pm: A1 women, Southern Suburbs v Wanderers

6pm: A1 men, Wanderers v Frenchville Rovers

Rockhampton Netball

Senior and junior grand finals Saturday at Jardine Park

3.30pm: Jnr F Div 1: RGS Sliders v Brothers Apricot

Jnr E Div 2, RGS Chargers v Brothers Violet

Jnr B Div 2, RGS Warriors v Frenchville Meerkats

Jnr E1, Frenchville Pandas v Brothers Silver

Jnr C Div 1, RGS Suns v Brothers Lime

5.30pm: Jnr F Div 2, Bluebirds Canaries v Frenchville Foals

Jnr D Div 2, Frenchville Kinkajous v RGS Giants

Jnr A Div 1, Brothers White v Frenchville Geckos

Snr B Res, Angels Cherubs v Frenchville Gators

Snr B, Angels Spirits v Bluebirds Kestrels

Jnr B Div 3, Runaways Obsidian v RGS Pacers

Jnr D Div 1, Brothers Lilac v RGS Miners

Jnr C Div 2, Gracemere Leopards v RGS Redskins

7.30pm: Snr D, Frenchville Bandicoots v Bluebirds Magpies

Snr A Res Div 2, Frenchville Crocs v Bluebirds Ravens

Snr A Res Div 1, Brothers Magenta v Angels Deities

Jnr A Div 2, Brothers Green v RGS Storm

Jnr B Div 1, RGS Bullets v Brothers Pink

CQ Premier League

Preliminary finals Saturday at Clinton Field

5pm: Division 2, Clinton v Frenchville

7pm: Division 1, Clinton v Frenchville

Rodeo

6pm Saturday: Round 8 of Top Guns series, Great Western Hotel

Rockhampton Leagues Club Senior A netball

4pm Sunday: Brothers Crimson v Bluebirds Hawks, CQUniversity



'I was clinically dead': how a rescue chopper saved my life

premium_icon 'I was clinically dead': how a rescue chopper saved my life

TANIA Cowie 'wouldn't be here' today if it wasn't for CHRS

Yeppoon teen scores prestigious national science scholarship

premium_icon Yeppoon teen scores prestigious national science scholarship

Zachary Steyn is one of only 25 Australian recipients

Teen's 31-day crime spree cost CQ businesses over $2000

premium_icon Teen's 31-day crime spree cost CQ businesses over $2000

Used bolt cutters to access yard and steal two cars

Local Partners