Wanderers and Southern Suburbs will clash in Rockhampton Hockey's A-grade women's grand final.
Wanderers and Southern Suburbs will clash in Rockhampton Hockey's A-grade women's grand final. Allan Reinikka ROK100617ahockey2

Feast of finals action across the region this weekend

Athletics

8am Saturday and Sunday: Little Athletics Queensland Regional Championships hosted by Gracemere Little Athletics, St Paul's School Oval, Gracemere

Football CQ

Junior grand finals Saturday at Norbridge Park, North Rockhampton

8am: U16 Division 2, Bluebirds White U14 v Bluebirds White

8.30am: U14 Division 2, Nerimbera v Frenchville Kangas

9am: U12, Bluebirds v Nerimbera

9.45am: U16 Division 1, Nerimbera White v Bluebirds Sky

10am: U14 Division 1, Bluebirds Blue v Frenchville Boomers

Capricornia AFL

Grand finals Saturday at Rockhampton Cricket Ground

8.30am: U13, Yeppoon v BITS

9.45am: U15, Panthers v BITS

11.15am: U17, Yeppoon v BITS

1pm: Women, Glenmore v Panthers

2.20pm: Reserves, Yeppoon v BITS

4:40pm: A-grade, Yeppoon v BITS

Rocky District Secondary Schools Rugby League

Grand finals Saturday at Browne Park

9am: Year 7A, The Cathedral College v Emmaus College

10.10am: Year 8A, St Brendan's College v Emmaus College

11.20am: Year 9A, The Cathedral College v St Brendan's College

12.30pm: Year 10A, St Brendan's College v Rockhampton Grammar School

1.45pm: Open B, The Cathedral College v Rockhampton Grammar School

3.00 Open A The Cathedral College v Rockhampton Grammar School

Rockhampton Hockey

Grand finals on Saturday at Kalka Shades

10am: A3 women, Park Avenue Brothers v Southern Suburbs

11.35am: A3 men, Park Avenue Brothers v Wanderers

1.10pm: A2 women, Park Avenue Brothers v Wanderers

2.45pm: A2 men, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs

4.20pm: A1 women, Southern Suburbs v Wanderers

6pm: A1 men, Wanderers v Frenchville Rovers

Rockhampton Netball

Senior and junior grand finals Saturday at Jardine Park

3.30pm: Jnr F Div 1: RGS Sliders v Brothers Apricot

Jnr E Div 2, RGS Chargers v Brothers Violet

Jnr B Div 2, RGS Warriors v Frenchville Meerkats

Jnr E1, Frenchville Pandas v Brothers Silver

Jnr C Div 1, RGS Suns v Brothers Lime

5.30pm: Jnr F Div 2, Bluebirds Canaries v Frenchville Foals

Jnr D Div 2, Frenchville Kinkajous v RGS Giants

Jnr A Div 1, Brothers White v Frenchville Geckos

Snr B Res, Angels Cherubs v Frenchville Gators

Snr B, Angels Spirits v Bluebirds Kestrels

Jnr B Div 3, Runaways Obsidian v RGS Pacers

Jnr D Div 1, Brothers Lilac v RGS Miners

Jnr C Div 2, Gracemere Leopards v RGS Redskins

7.30pm: Snr D, Frenchville Bandicoots v Bluebirds Magpies

Snr A Res Div 2, Frenchville Crocs v Bluebirds Ravens

Snr A Res Div 1, Brothers Magenta v Angels Deities

Jnr A Div 2, Brothers Green v RGS Storm

Jnr B Div 1, RGS Bullets v Brothers Pink

CQ Premier League

Preliminary finals Saturday at Clinton Field

5pm: Division 2, Clinton v Frenchville

7pm: Division 1, Clinton v Frenchville

Rodeo

6pm Saturday: Round 8 of Top Guns series, Great Western Hotel

Rockhampton Leagues Club Senior A netball

4pm Sunday: Brothers Crimson v Bluebirds Hawks, CQUniversity



CQ storms: BoM warns of 200mm rainfall north of Rocky

CQ storms: BoM warns of 200mm rainfall north of Rocky

TROPICAL airmass brings more unstable weather to the region.

Missing teen's car found ditched in Rocky, 1100km from home

Missing teen's car found ditched in Rocky, 1100km from home

'Out of character' disappearance has family, police worried

Bloody break-in bungle: Man arrested at Rocky home

Bloody break-in bungle: Man arrested at Rocky home

UPDATE: Man in 60s taken to Rocky hospital

Local Partners