Emu Park Surf Lifesaving Club's Matilda Phelan was named under-14 girls age champion at the North Australian Championships in Mackay. Phelan earned selection in the Queensland Country team.
Emu Park Surf Lifesaving Club's Matilda Phelan was named under-14 girls age champion at the North Australian Championships in Mackay. Phelan earned selection in the Queensland Country team. contributed

Emu Park duo earn selection in state Surf Lifesaving team

MATILDA Phelan and Jacob Spark are making a splash.

The Emu Park Surf Lifesaving Club pair starred at the North Australian Championships at Mackay's Harbour Beach on the weekend on their way to earning selection in the Queensland Country Surf Lifesaving team.

Phelan made her debut on the Queensland Country team last year, before going one better to claim the under-14 female age champion title for the first time at the 2013 North Australian Championships while Spark claimed the boys age champion title in the under-13 age group as both returned to the region with a swag of medals.

They will join six Central Queensland junior surf lifesavers at the Gold Coast next month after they earned selection in the team.

Four Emu Park Surf Lifesaving Club juniors and four from Yeppoon Surf Lifesaving Club earned their place in the 64-member under-17 squad to contest the Interbranch championships at Burleigh Heads on November 29-30.

Emu Park SLSC's Phelan, Spark, Ethan Murphy and Kurt Lorme will all don the Queensland Country colours, while Yeppoon's Nathan Mitchell, Hannah Thompson and Darcy Sattler will join the quartet in the team.

Yeppoon SLSC's Carla Thompson and Kayla Osborne are emergencies.

Mitchell combined with Hannah Thompson and Carla Thompson to win silver in the under-14 surf board relay before the trio teamed up with Isabelle Paskin to win gold in the under-14 surf team race.

Mitchell displayed his running strength by winning the 1km beach run and claiming silver in the beach sprint.

He then went on to win gold in the surf race, bronze in the 100m obstacles race and the 50m manikin carry race in the pool.

Thompson won bronze in the under-14 girls ironwoman race, gold in the surf race, silver in the 100m obstacles race and manikin carry race, bronze in the surf board race, before claiming gold in the surf board rescue after partnering with sister Carla, and gold in the 4x50m medley relay with Carla, Paskin and Osborne.

Phelan won gold in the girls ironwoman event, silver in the surf race; and joined club mates Mason Hebbard, Luke Quinn and Samuel Tollasepp to win silver in the under-14 cameron relay and surf team races.

Competing in the under-15 girls, Sattler claimed bronze in the surf race and gold in the 100m obstacles in the pool and in the surf board race.

In the pool on Friday, Phelan won silver in the 100m manikin tow with fins race; silver in the female 100m obstacles race and gold in the 50m manikin carry race.

Spark and Murphy combined to win the under-13 boys surf board rescue relay while Spark edged Murphy to win the surf, 100m obstacles and ironman races.

Spark, Murphy, Lorme and Madison Cordell joined to win the under-13 cameron relay while Spark, Murphy and Lorme won silver in the surf board relay.

Yeppoon SLSC chief trainer and under-14 manager Jason Thompson said it was the club's most successful North Australian Championships in memory.

"We had a really good weekend up there," Thompson said.



Rocky suburb leads the way as property sales start to climb

Rocky suburb leads the way as property sales start to climb

I've been doing this for 40 years and you can see the swing...”

Dorothy and Toto to hit the Pilbeam Theatre stage

Dorothy and Toto to hit the Pilbeam Theatre stage

Emmuas College will present The Wizard of Oz production this weekend

GALLERY: CQ campdraft crowd numbers top 12,000 people

GALLERY: CQ campdraft crowd numbers top 12,000 people

Great crowds flocked to catch all the campdrafting action

Local Partners