Menu
Entertainment

Love Child leads 2015 Logie nominations

Love Child star Jessica Marais is up for Most Popular and Most Outstanding Actress.
Love Child star Jessica Marais is up for Most Popular and Most Outstanding Actress.

SYDNEY hospital drama Love Child leads this year's Logie nominations.

The Channel 9 drama set in 1970s Kings Cross is up for seven awards including Most Popular Drama and Most Popular Actress for its leading stars Jessica Marais and Mandy McElhinney.

It is followed by Channel 7's hit INXS mini-series, which earned five nods including Most Outstanding Mini-Series or Telemovie.

 The stars of the mini-series INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, from left, Nicholas Masters, Alex Williams, Hugh Sheridan, Luke Arnold, Andy Ryan and Ido Drent.
The stars of the mini-series INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, from left, Nicholas Masters, Alex Williams, Hugh Sheridan, Luke Arnold, Andy Ryan and Ido Drent. Channel 7

Shaynna Blaze and Amanda Keller announced this year's nominees today in Melbourne.

Previous Gold Logie winners Scott Cam, Hamish Blake and Asher Keddie will once again vie for the biggest award of the night. They are up against viewer favourites Carrie Bickmore, Stephen Peacocke and Andy Lee.

There are a lot of familiar faces in the category; the only difference from last year's Gold Logie nominees is Blake replacing Essie Davis.

There was at least some fresh blood in some of the other categories, including INXS mini-series star Luke Arnold (Most Popular and Most Outstanding Actor categories), Ten's popular revival of family game show Family Feud (Most Popular Entertainment Program) and the rising talents of the Most Popular New Talent and Most Outstanding Newcomer awards.

The ABC earned the most nods of any broadcaster, 31, followed by Channel 9 with 26 and Channel 7 with 20 nominations.

Channel 10's The Project and Offspring earned three nods each thanks to stars and mums Carrie Bickmore and Asher Keddie.

Pay-TV broadcaster Foxtel received nine nominations, including three for ASTRA Awards favourite Wentworth.

The Cast of Wentworth, Kate Atkinson, Robbie Magasiva, Celia Ireland, Katrina Milosevic, and Danielle Cormack after they won the award for the Most Outstanding Drama at the 2015 ASTRA Awards in Sydney.
The Cast of Wentworth, Kate Atkinson, Robbie Magasiva, Celia Ireland, Katrina Milosevic, and Danielle Cormack after they won the award for the Most Outstanding Drama at the 2015 ASTRA Awards in Sydney. GAYE GERARD

The 57th annual Logie Awards will be held in Melbourne on Sunday May 3 and broadcast on Channel 9.

Performers will include Grammy winner Sam Smith and All That Bass hit-maker Meghan Trainor.

 

2015 Logie Awards nominees:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE - Most Popular Personality on Australian TV

• Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year South America, Nine Network)

• Asher Keddie (Offspring/Party Tricks, Network Ten)

• Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

• Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year South America, Nine Network)

• Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)

• Stephen Peacocke (Home and Away, Channel Seven)

 

Most Popular Actor

• Chris Lilley (Jonah From Tonga, ABC)

• Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC)

• Josh Thomas (Please Like Me, ABC 2)

• Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)

• Stephen Peacocke (Home and Away, Channel Seven)

 

Most Popular Actress

• Asher Keddie (Offspring/Party Tricks, Network Ten)

• Bonnie Sveen (Home and Away, Channel Seven)

• Jessica Marais (Carlotta/Love Child, ABC/Nine Network)

• Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

• Mandy McElhinney (Love Child, Nine Network)

 

Most Popular Presenter

• Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)

• Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy's Gap Year South America, Nine Network)

• Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

• Grant Denyer (Family Feud, Network Ten)

• Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

 

Most Popular New Talent

• Harriet Dyer (Love Child, Nine Network)

• Laura Brent (ANZAC Girls/INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, ABC/Channel Seven)

• Miranda Tapsell (Love Child, Nine Network)

• Olympia Valance (Neighbours, Network Ten)

• Samantha Jade (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)

 

Most Popular Drama Program

• Home and Away (Channel Seven)

• House Husbands (Nine Network)

• INXS: Never Tear Us Apart (Channel Seven)

• Love Child (Nine Network)

• Offspring (Network Ten)

 

Most Popular Entertainment Program       

• Family Feud (Network Ten)

• Hamish & Andy's Gap Year South America (Nine Network)

• Sunrise (Channel Seven)

• The Project (Network Ten)

• The Voice Australia (Nine Network)

 

Most Popular Reality Program

• Big Brother (Nine Network)

• Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)

• Bondi Vet (Network Ten)

• My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

• The Block (Nine Network)

 

Most Popular Sports Program

• Marngrook Footy Show (NITV)

• The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)

• The Cricket Show (Nine Network)

• The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)

• Wide World of Sport (Nine Network)

 

Most Popular Lifestyle Program

• Better Homes and Gardens (Channel Seven)

• Getaway (Nine Network)

• Grand Designs Australia (FOXTEL/LifeStyle Channel)

• Selling Houses Australia (FOXTEL/LifeStyle Channel)

• The Living Room (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING AWARD NOMINEES

Most Outstanding Drama Series

• Janet King (ABC)

• Puberty Blues (Network Ten)

• Rake (ABC)

• The Code (ABC)

• Wentworth (FOXTEL/SoHo)

 

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

• ANZAC Girls (ABC)

• Carlotta (ABC)

• Devil's Playground (FOXTEL/Showcase)

• INXS: Never Tear Us Apart (Channel Seven)

• The Broken Shore (ABC)

 

Most Outstanding Actor

• Ashley Zukerman (The Code, ABC)

• John Noble (Devil's Playground, FOXTEL/Showcase)

• Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Channel Seven)

• Martin Henderson (Secrets & Lies, Network Ten)

• Richard Roxburgh (Rake, ABC)

 

Most Outstanding Actress

• Danielle Cormack (Wentworth, FOXTEL/SoHo)

• Denise Roberts (Schapelle, Nine Network)

• Jessica Marais (Carlotta, ABC)

• Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King, ABC)

• Nicole da Silva (Wentworth, FOXTEL/SoHo)

 

Graham Kennedy Award for Most Outstanding Newcomer

• Brandon McClelland (ANZAC Girls, ABC)

• Harriet Dyer (Love Child, Nine Network)

• Miranda Tapsell (Love Child, Nine Network)

• Silvia Colloca (Made In Italy With Silvia Colloca, SBS ONE)

• Troy Kinne (Kinne, 7MATE)

 

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

• Bogan Hunters (7MATE)

• Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (ABC)

• The Chaser's Media Circus (ABC)

• The Checkout (ABC)

• The Voice Australia (Nine Network)

 

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

• Black Comedy (ABC)

• Legally Brown (SBS ONE)

• Please Like Me (ABC 2)

• Upper Middle Bogan (ABC)

• Utopia (ABC)

 

Most Outstanding News Coverage

• "Lindt Café Siege" (Seven News, Channel Seven)

• "Moree" (NITV News, NITV)

• "Peter Greste Trial" (7pm News, ABC)

• "Sydney Siege" (Nine News, Nine Network)

• "What Is Metadata" (Sky News, FOXTEL)

 

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

• "Banking Bad" (Four Corners, ABC)

• "Ian Thorpe - The Parkinson Interview" (Ian Thorpe - The Parkinson Interview, Network Ten)

• "Ice Towns" (The Feed, SBS2)

• "Joining the Fight" (Insight, SBS ONE)

• "Searching for C11" (Australian Story, ABC)

 

Most Outstanding Factual Program

• Brilliant Creatures (ABC)

• Changing Minds (ABC)

• Coast Australia (FOXTEL/The History Channel)

• First Contact (SBS ONE)

• The War That Changed Us (ABC)

 

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

• 2014 FIFA World Cup (SBS ONE)

• 2014 Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)

• KFC T20 Big Bash League (Network Ten)

• Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)

• 2014 Toyota AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)

 

Most Outstanding Children's Program

• Bushwhacked! (ABC3)

• Move It Mob Style (NITV)

• Nowhere Boys (ABC3)

• Tashi (7TWO)

• The Worst Year Of My Life, Again! (ABC3)

Topics:  asher keddie carrie bickmore editors picks hamish and andy logie awards love child offspring scott cam



premium_icon Revealed: Full list of Rocky region's top ranking schools

Rockhampton State High School principal Kirsten Dwyer.

Local underdog school takes out Rocky's best OP school ranking

Dash cam video captures Rocky hoon in action

Stills from the dash cam footage shows the Mazda undertaking cars in Allenstown.

Hoon undertakes on the left hand side of the road

Careers fair opens new options for Rocky students

rockhampton State High School students Gemma Roug, Molly Hartley and Tahlia Kiraly at the school's inaugural careers fair.

GALLERY: Students enjoy The Morning Bulletin's photo booth

Local Partners

Humiliating aftermath of affair

AS THE the damage is assessed following Dean and Davina’s affair on MAFS, the most humiliating detail is finally uncovered.

Heartbreaking way Shannon Noll lost Idol fortune

Shannon Noll in I'm A Celebrity ... Get Me Out Of Here!

NOLL spent post-Idol money, but not in typical rock star fashion.

Holtznagel: ‘I had to ID Charlotte Dawson’s body’

Simone Holtznagel broke down as she spoke out about one of her “best friends” and Australia’s Next Top Model mentor Charlotte Dawson.

Simone Holtznagel speaks out about Charlotte Dawson

Elsa Pataky turns snake wrangler

Elsa Pataky isn’t afraid of snakes. Picture: Supplied

Chris Hemsworth’s wife wrangles snake inside Byron Bay home.

Jilted MAFS spouses break silence

MAFS contestants Tracey and Dean break their silence.

Tracey and Ryan break silence after affair is exposed.

Kate Middleton’s BAFTAs dress slammed

Stars don black in again to show solidarity with the #MeToo and Time's up campaigns...

Date set for Gold Coast Logies

Samuel Johnson with the Best Actor award at the 2018 Logies. Picture: AAP Image/Tracey Nearmy

Nine has finally announced the date for 2018 awards.