WINNERS ARE GRINNERS: Rockhampton netballers Aleesha Malone (coach), Hannah Thompson, Emma Welsh, Latoya Malone, Kelly Hopkins, Montana Lawton and Monique Kemp recently travelled to the Gold Coast to represent North Queensland at the Australian titles.
Photo Melanie Plane / The Morning Bulletin
WINNERS ARE GRINNERS: Rockhampton netballers Aleesha Malone (coach), Hannah Thompson, Emma Welsh, Latoya Malone, Kelly Hopkins, Montana Lawton and Monique Kemp recently travelled to the Gold Coast to represent North Queensland at the Australian titles. Photo Melanie Plane / The Morning Bulletin Melanie Plane

Seven young Rockhampton netballers to don green and gold

NETBALL: Seven young Rockhampton netball players will don the green and gold in coming months, to represent the country in Australian Indigenous School Girls netball squads.

Ten keen Rockhampton players travelled to the Gold Coast recently to represent North Queensland in various age groups at the Australian Indigenous School Girls titles and to trial for the Australian representative squad.

As there was so many girls trying to make team selections, the trials were also held over the three days of competition with seven out of the 10 Rockhampton girls being selected.

At the Australian Titles, coach Aleesha Malone said Victoria was the biggest competition and the North Queensland under-16 squad was defeated by four points.

"Victoria was our biggest competition at the Gold Coast," Malone said. "We played them on our second day in Tallebudgera and it was our first game up of the day. We went down by four.

"In defence, Latoya Malone in GK, Hannah Thompson in GD and Shania Evans in WD were playing beautifully as well as our shooting end Miesha Huet in GS and Kiara Ferguson in GA, but we struggled in that game working the ball through the centre court as the Victoria team was very versatile and quick at reading the plays."

The NQ team went head to head with Victoria again in the grand finals and Malone said the girls played well and were scoring goal for goal right up until the third quarter.

"Victoria were just too strong for us to come back in the end and we also went down by four too Victoria in the finals," Malone said.

In the under-18 division, the NQ squad placed fourth, while in the under-14 division, NQ came in second behind South Queensland.

Aust teams

Australian under 18's (Team 1)

- Emma Walsh (will travel to New Zealand)

Australian under 18's (Team 2)

- Kelly Hopkins (Shadow)

Australian under 16's

- Hannah Thompson (will travel back to Gold Coast in July)

- Shania Evans (will travel back to Gold Coast in July)

Australian under 15's

- Miesha Huet - Emerald (will travel back to Gold Coast in July)

Australian under 14's (Team 2)

- Monique Kemp (will travel back to Gold Coast in July)

- Riarna Ferguson (will travel back to Gold Coast in July)



Win $10k cash in Rocky fishing contest

Premium Content Win $10k cash in Rocky fishing contest

Be the first to catch one of the tagged king threadfin and the cash bounty is...

UPDATE: Lucky escape after driver ‘runs red light’

Premium Content UPDATE: Lucky escape after driver ‘runs red light’

Police reportedly stumbled upon the incident while travelling through the area.

CHEMICAL SPILL: Paramedics called to check workers

Premium Content CHEMICAL SPILL: Paramedics called to check workers

UPDATE: Emergency services crews have been called to a North Rockhampton business...