Southern Suburbs A1 women will play in the Dunlop Trophy on Sunday.
Southern Suburbs A1 women will play in the Dunlop Trophy on Sunday. Allan Reinikka ROK100916awhockey

See what sport's on around the region this weekend

Rocky and District Junior Rugby League

Semi-finals to be played on Saturday at Browne Park

9am: U13 Brothers Blue v Norths

10.15am: U14 Brothers v Yeppoon

11.30am: U15 Yeppoon v Norths

1pm: U16 Fitzroy's v Cap Coast Brothers

2.30pm: U18 Emu Park v Brothers

Lawn bowls

Opening rounds of the 2017 Central Queensland Pennants season

1pm Saturday: Yeppoon v Rockhampton at Rockhampton, North Rockhampton v Diggers at Diggers

1pm Sunday: Yeppoon v North Rockhampton at Yeppoon, Diggers v Rockhampton at Diggers

AFL Capricornia

2.15pm Saturday: BITS v Yeppoon, Boyne Island Oval

2.15pm Saturday: Gladstone v Brothers, Clinton Park

2.15pm Saturday: Glenmore v Panthers, Stenlake Park

Rockhampton Rugby League A-grade

3pm Saturday: Woorabinda v Emu Park, Woorabinda

6pm Saturday: Rockhampton Brothers v Yeppoon, Victoria Park

3pm Sunday: Fitzroy-Gracemere v Valleys, Browne Park

3pm Sunday: Tannum v Norths Chargers, Dennis Park, Tannum

3pm Sunday: Gladstone Brothers v Biloela, Marley Brown Oval

CQ Hockey League

Games at Kalka Shades, Rockhampton

3.50pm Saturday: A1 men, Meteors v Park Avenue Brothers

5.15pm Saturday: A1 women, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs

6.40pm Saturday: A1 men, Wanderers v Frenchville Rovers

Games at Rigby Park, Gladstone

4.15pm Saturday: A1 women, Frenchville Rovers v Gladstone Souths

5.35pm Saturday: A1 men, Southern Suburbs v Sparks

6.55pm Saturday: A1 women, Meteors v Sparks

Intrust Super Cup

4pm Saturday: CQ Capras v Burleigh Bears, Pizzey Park

Capricornia Rugby

4pm Saturday: Frenchville v Cap Coast, Ryan Park

5.30pm Saturday: Gladstone v Brothers, Gladstone Rugby Union Football Club

CQ Premier League

7pm Saturday: Southside United v Parkana, Jardine Park

7pm Saturday: Nerimbera Magpies v Clinton, Pilbeam Park

7pm Saturday: Bluebirds United v Capricorn Coast, Webber Park

Netball

2pm Sunday: The Cathedral College Open A v The Cathedral College Old Girls, TCC Sports Hall

Rocky Hockey's Dunlop Trophy

Games to be played at Kalka Shades on Sunday

9am: A3 women, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs

10.30am: A3 men Wanderers v Park Avenue Brothers

12.10pm: A2 women, Wanderers v Frenchville Rovers

1.45pm: A2 men, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs

3.20pm: A1 women, Southern Suburbs v Frenchville Rovers

4.45pm: A1 men, Wanderers v Frenchville Rovers



Coast students get hands dirty to protect environment

premium_icon Coast students get hands dirty to protect environment

OVER 40 high school students took challenge for the good of the land

Canavan gives Adani protesters a Serena serve

premium_icon Canavan gives Adani protesters a Serena serve

Activists' radical plan to stop CQ's multibillion-dollar coal mines

Local Partners