Riders will hit the track for the CQUniversity Rockhampton Cup on Wheels tonight.
Riders will hit the track for the CQUniversity Rockhampton Cup on Wheels tonight. Chris Ison ROK190317ccycle1

See what's on around the grounds this weekend

Motocross

9.30am Saturday and Sunday: Reef 2 Beef inter-club motocross series; racing at Keppel Coast Dirt Bike Club's Coastal MX Track at Yeppoon on Saturday.

Rockhampton Mountain Bike Club's Six Mile Raceway on Sunday

Cricket

10am Saturday: Frenchville Sports Club A-grade premiership grand final, Gracemere v Frenchville, game one of three-game finals series, Rockhampton Cricket Ground, FSCO 2

Noon Saturday: Second grade, qualifying final, Frenchville v Gracemere, RCG 3

10am Sunday: Third grade, qualifying final, Frenchville v Grammar, FSCO 2

10am Sunday: Fourth grade, qualifying final, Norths v Brothers, RCG 3

Horse racing

10am Saturday: St Patrick's Race Day at Callaghan Park, Rockhampton; first race jumps at 11.58am

Hockey

Week 2 fixtures to be played at Rockhampton's Kalka Shades

3.50pm Saturday: A1 women, Frenchville Rovers v Gladstone Souths

5.15pm Saturday: A1 men, Frenchville Rovers v Sparks

6.40pm Saturday: A1 women, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs

8.05pm Saturday: A1 men, Southern Suburbs v Park Avenue Brothers

Games to be played at Gladstone's Rigby Park

4.30pm Saturday: A1 men, Wanderers v Meteors

5.50pm Saturday: A1 women, Meteors v Sparks

Rugby Capricornia

3.30pm Saturday: Gladstone v Colts, Victoria Park

5pm Saturday: Brothers v Frenchville, Victoria Park

7pm Saturday: Biloela v Dawson Valley, Biloela

Cycling

4.30pm Saturday: CQ University Rockhampton Cup on Wheels, Kenrick Tucker Velodrome

Mountain biking

5pm Saturday: Rockhampton Mountain Bike three-hour day/night cross country, Seeonee Park

FFA Cup

7pm Saturday: Southside United v Clinton, Jardine Park

7pm Saturday: Bluebirds v Capricorn Coast at Webber Park

Women's Knockout Cup (football)

5pm Saturday: Gracemere Redbacks v Central, Jardine Park

5pm Saturday: Blulebirds v Gladstone United, Webber Park

Rocky Rugby League

6pm Saturday: Emu Park v Woorabinda, Bicentennial Oval

7pm Saturday: Gladstone Brothers v Rockhampton Brothers, Gladstone Brothers Junior Fields

3pm Sunday: Fitzroy v Biloela, Saleyards Park

3pm Sunday: Yeppoon v Norths, Webb Park

3pm Sunday: Tannum v Valleys, Tannum Sands

Intrust Super Cup

7pm Saturday: Intrust Super Cup, Rockhampton Leagues Club Capras v Norths Devils, Browne Park



Missing aircraft had previous emergency landing on Cap Coast

Missing aircraft had previous emergency landing on Cap Coast

New details emerge on pilot as focus of search area shifts.

Passionate voice for animal safety calls circus 'cruelty'

Passionate voice for animal safety calls circus 'cruelty'

FOSTER animal carer urges people to educate themselves

Labor on Rocky ground to hammer Aust Govt on new job figures

Labor on Rocky ground to hammer Aust Govt on new job figures

There's two sides to the story on the latest jobs data.

Local Partners