Riders will hit the track for the CQUniversity Rockhampton Cup on Wheels tonight.
Riders will hit the track for the CQUniversity Rockhampton Cup on Wheels tonight. Chris Ison ROK190317ccycle1

See what's on around the grounds this weekend

Motocross

9.30am Saturday and Sunday: Reef 2 Beef inter-club motocross series; racing at Keppel Coast Dirt Bike Club's Coastal MX Track at Yeppoon on Saturday.

Rockhampton Mountain Bike Club's Six Mile Raceway on Sunday

Cricket

10am Saturday: Frenchville Sports Club A-grade premiership grand final, Gracemere v Frenchville, game one of three-game finals series, Rockhampton Cricket Ground, FSCO 2

Noon Saturday: Second grade, qualifying final, Frenchville v Gracemere, RCG 3

10am Sunday: Third grade, qualifying final, Frenchville v Grammar, FSCO 2

10am Sunday: Fourth grade, qualifying final, Norths v Brothers, RCG 3

Horse racing

10am Saturday: St Patrick's Race Day at Callaghan Park, Rockhampton; first race jumps at 11.58am

Hockey

Week 2 fixtures to be played at Rockhampton's Kalka Shades

3.50pm Saturday: A1 women, Frenchville Rovers v Gladstone Souths

5.15pm Saturday: A1 men, Frenchville Rovers v Sparks

6.40pm Saturday: A1 women, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs

8.05pm Saturday: A1 men, Southern Suburbs v Park Avenue Brothers

Games to be played at Gladstone's Rigby Park

4.30pm Saturday: A1 men, Wanderers v Meteors

5.50pm Saturday: A1 women, Meteors v Sparks

Rugby Capricornia

3.30pm Saturday: Gladstone v Colts, Victoria Park

5pm Saturday: Brothers v Frenchville, Victoria Park

7pm Saturday: Biloela v Dawson Valley, Biloela

Cycling

4.30pm Saturday: CQ University Rockhampton Cup on Wheels, Kenrick Tucker Velodrome

Mountain biking

5pm Saturday: Rockhampton Mountain Bike three-hour day/night cross country, Seeonee Park

FFA Cup

7pm Saturday: Southside United v Clinton, Jardine Park

7pm Saturday: Bluebirds v Capricorn Coast at Webber Park

Women's Knockout Cup (football)

5pm Saturday: Gracemere Redbacks v Central, Jardine Park

5pm Saturday: Blulebirds v Gladstone United, Webber Park

Rocky Rugby League

6pm Saturday: Emu Park v Woorabinda, Bicentennial Oval

7pm Saturday: Gladstone Brothers v Rockhampton Brothers, Gladstone Brothers Junior Fields

3pm Sunday: Fitzroy v Biloela, Saleyards Park

3pm Sunday: Yeppoon v Norths, Webb Park

3pm Sunday: Tannum v Valleys, Tannum Sands

Intrust Super Cup

7pm Saturday: Intrust Super Cup, Rockhampton Leagues Club Capras v Norths Devils, Browne Park



Locals lose fight against Adani in Federal Court

Locals lose fight against Adani in Federal Court

Adani has steamrolled indigenous group over native title

The Fox Files - Saturday, August 18 2018

premium_icon The Fox Files - Saturday, August 18 2018

Hot gossip in the region

Trial date for doctor accused of sexual assaulting patients

premium_icon Trial date for doctor accused of sexual assaulting patients

Doctor to fight against 10 sexual assault charges

Local Partners