Some of the country's leading horsemen and women will compete at the Paradise Lagoons Campdraft this weekend.
Some of the country's leading horsemen and women will compete at the Paradise Lagoons Campdraft this weekend. Allan Reinikka ROK200717acampdra

What's on around the grounds this weekend

Campdrafting

7am Saturday: Day 3 of Paradise Lagoons Campdraft including Supergirl Spectacular Draft (noon), Graeme Acton Memorial Open Final (3pm) and State of Origin (7pm)

7am Sunday: Day 4 of Paradise Lagoons Campdraft including Futurity Final (10am), Ladies Final (1.30pm) and Open Final (2.30pm)

  • Paradise Lagoons is 16km from Rockhampton at 973 Malchi Nine Mile Rd, Nine Mile. Take Ridgelands Rd from Wandal and turn right on to Nine Mile Rd.

Motocross

9am Saturday and Sunday: Queensland women's motocross championships, Mozzie Creek track, Emerald

Rocky Softball

Games at Kele Park, Rockhampton

12.30pm Saturday: A women, Bluebirds Bombers v Magpies Maniacs

2.30pm Saturday: A women, Bluebirds Bombers v Outlaws Blue

4.30pm Saturday: A men, Stallions A v Frenchville Bushrangers

6.30pm Saturday: A men, Stallions A v Bluebirds Blockheads

AFL Capricornia

Men

3.30pm Saturday: Gladstone v Glenmore, Clinton Park

3.30pm Saturday: Yeppoon v Brothers, Swan Park

5.30pm Saturday: Panthers v BITS, Rockhampton Cricket Ground

Women

2.15pm Saturday: Gladstone v Glenmore, Clinton Park

4.15pm Saturday: Panthers v BITS, Rockhampton Cricket Ground

5pm Saturday: Yeppoon v Brothers, Swan Park

Rugby Capricornia

3pm Saturday: Biloela v Frenchville, Boyd Sporting Complex

3pm Saturday: Dawson Valley v Brothers, Moura Recreation Ground

Rocky Rugby League

Men

3pm Saturday: Woorabinda v Yeppoon, Woorabinda

6pm Saturday: Tannum v Gladstone Brothers, Marley Brown Oval

7pm Saturday: Biloela v Emu Park, Biloela

3pm Sunday: Norths v Valleys, Browne Park

3pm Sunday: Rockhampton Brothers v Fitzroy/Gracemere, Victoria Park

Women

10.30am Saturday: Woorabinda v Yeppoon Woorabinda

Noon Saturday: Calliope v Emu Park, Marley Brown Oval

1.30pm Saturday: Tannum v Wallabys, Marley Brown Oval

10.30am Sunday: Norths Chargers v Valleys, Browne Park

CQ Hockey League

Games at Kalka Shades, Rockhampton

3.50pm Saturday: A1 men, Sparks v Southern Suburbs

5.15pm Saturday: A1 men, Meteors v Park Avenue Brothers

6.40pm Saturday: A1 men, Wanderers v Frenchville Rovers

Games at Rigby Park, Gladstone

4.30pm Saturday: A1 women, Meteors v Park Avenue Brothers

5.50pm Saturday: A1 women, Sparks v Southern Suburbs

7.10pm Saturday: A1 women, Wanderers v Gladstone Souths

CQ Premier League

7pm Saturday: Capricorn Coast v Central, Apex Park

7pm Saturday: Nerimbera v Clinton, Pilbeam Park

7pm Saturday: Bluebirds v Southside United, Webber Park

Running

6am Sunday: Rockhampton Road Runners' Seeonee Park Trail Run, Seeonee Park; 29km 6am start, 8km 7.30am start, 3km 8.30am start

Aussie rules

9am Sunday: AFL Capricornia Junior League Cluster Day, Kele Park

Rocky Hockey

Dunlop Trophy at Kalka Shades, Rockhampton

9am Sunday: A3 women, Souths v Wanderers

10.30am Sunday: A3 women, Wanderers v PA Team Hamilton

12.10pm Sunday: A2 women, RHAiders v Wanderers

1.45pm Sunday: A2 men, Wanderers v Souths

3.20pm Sunday: A1 women, Souths v Wanderers

4.45pm Sunday: A1 men, Wanderers v Souths

Queensland Basketball League

Noon Sunday: Rockhampton Cyclones v Townsville Flames, Hegvold Stadium

2pm Sunday: Rockhampton Rockets v Townsville Heat, Hegvold Stadium



Former Mount Morgan swimmer becomes coaching immortal

premium_icon Former Mount Morgan swimmer becomes coaching immortal

Bill Sweetenham has come a long way from his humble beginnings in CQ

Man threatened to slash his mother's throat over sugar

premium_icon Man threatened to slash his mother's throat over sugar

'Bring me some f---ing sugar now or I'll cut your f---ing throat'.

Train drivers blow the whistle on CQ motorist near misses

premium_icon Train drivers blow the whistle on CQ motorist near misses

Shocking accounts of poor driving endangering train driver's lives.

Local Partners