Yeppoon Swans powerhouse Tommy Cossens is back to his brilliant best for the start of the 2019 season.
Yeppoon Swans powerhouse Tommy Cossens is back to his brilliant best for the start of the 2019 season. GEORGE VARTABEDIAN

What's on around the grounds this weekend

Karate

9am Saturday: Shotokan Karate International Australia's Queensland championships, YWCA North Rockhampton

Rockhampton Cricket

Senior divisions

10am Saturday: Game 2 of the Frenchville Sports Club A-grade grand final, Frenchville v Gracemere, Rockhampton Cricket Grounds

10am Sunday: Game 3 (if needed) of the Frenchville Sports Club A-grade grand final, Frenchville v Gracemere, Rockhampton Cricket Grounds

Noon Saturday: Frenchville Sports Club reserve grade grand final, North Rockhampton v Capricorn Coast Parkana, Rockhampton Cricket Grounds

10am Sunday: Frenchville Sports Club third grade grand final, Frenchville v Gracemere, Rockhampton Cricket Grounds

Junior divisions

1pm Saturday: U16, Brothers and Frenchville, Kalka Shades 4

8.30am Saturday: U14s, Grammar Red and Gracemere Frenchville, Kalka Shades 1

1.30pm Saturday: U12, Cap Coast Blue and Brothers White, Juds Park

Rugby Capricornia

Games at Victoria Park, Rockhampton

12.40pm Saturday: Drovers 2 v Cap Coast

2.20pm Saturday: Drovers 1 v Frenchville 2

4.20pm Saturday: Gladstone v Mt Morgan

4.20pm Saturday: Brothers 2 v Frenchville 1

6.40pm Saturday: Brothers 1 v Biloela

AFL Capricornia

Men

1.45pm Saturday: Brothers v Gladstone, Kele Park

2.15pm Saturday: Yeppoon v BITS, Swan Park

5.30pm Saturday: Glenmore v Panthers, Stenlake Park

Women

4pm Saturday: Brothers v Gladstone, Kele Park

4.15pm Saturday: Glenmore v Panthers, Stenlake Park

4.25pm Saturday: Yeppoon v BITS, Swan Park

Rocky Rugby League

Women

2pm Saturday: Emu Park v Rockhampton Brothers, Hartley Street Sporting Complex

2pm Saturday: Yeppoon v Woorabinda, Webb Oval

Noon Sunday: Fitzroy/Gracemere v Norths, Browne Park

A-grade men

6.30pm Saturday: Yeppoon v Biloela, Webb Oval

6.30pm Saturday: Emu Park v Rockhampton Brothers, Hartley Street Sporting Complex

3pm Sunday: Fitzroy/Gracemere v Norths, Browne Park

Intrust Super Cup

3pm Saturday: Mal Meninga Cup, CQ Capras v Tweed Heads Seagulls, Browne Park

5pm Saturday: Hastings Deering Colts, CQ Capras v Tweed Heads Seagulls, Browne Park

7pm Saturday: Intrust Super Cup, CQ Capras v Tweed Heads Seagulls, Browne Park

Rockhampton Hockey

Games at Kalka Shades, Rockhampton

4pm Saturday: A1 men, Wanderers v Frenchville Rovers

5.30pm Saturday: A1 women, Wanderers v Frenchville Rovers

7pm Saturday: A1 men, Park Avenue Brothers v Southern Suburbs

8.30pm Saturday: A1 women, Park Avenue Brothers v Southern Suburbs

Boxing

6pm Saturday: Archer Street Boxing Fight Night, Crossfit CQ

Muay thai

6pm Saturday: Bare Knuckles Fight Club Road to Glory 5, Yeppoon Town Hall

CQ Premier League

7pm Saturday: Clinton v Capricorn Coast, Clinton Field

7pm Saturday: Nerimbera v Central, Pilbeam Park

7pm Saturday: Frenchville v Bluebirds, Ryan Park

Triathlon

7am Sunday: Fitzroy Frogs women's only and junior triathlons; swim leg at 2nd World War Memorial Aquatic Centre, bike leg on Sir Raymond Huish Dve and the Rockhampton Showgrounds surrounds, and run leg on the river front

Motocross

6am Sunday: Keppel Coast Dirt Bike Club race day, Coastal MX Park, Yeppoon

Golf

7.30am Sunday: VW Scramble regional final, Capricorn Resort Golf



Grocery thief punches supermarket manager in face

Premium Content Grocery thief punches supermarket manager in face

A woman who tried to steal more than $300 in groceries punched the shop manager...

Your favourite CQ child care centre crowned

Premium Content Your favourite CQ child care centre crowned

Centre manager Chloe Dahler said the popularity of the centre on Norman Road could...

LETTERS TO THE EDITOR: Where is the Budget?

Premium Content LETTERS TO THE EDITOR: Where is the Budget?

Harry Bruce’s cartoon of the day and readers have their say on current events.