A total of 128 teams will take part in the annual Sullivan's Carnival at Jardine Park in Rockhampton this weekend.
A total of 128 teams will take part in the annual Sullivan's Carnival at Jardine Park in Rockhampton this weekend. Chris Ison ROK190518cnetball2

What's on around the grounds this weekend

Fishing

6am Saturday: Fitzroy River Barra Bash, Fitzroy River, Rockhampton.

Motocross

8am Saturday and Sunday: Round 5 of the Central Queensland Motocross Series, Stoneyridge Raceway, Biloela.

Lawn bowls

9am Saturday and 8.30am Sunday: Dave "Hook” Anderson Memorial Open Fours, Diggers Memorial Bowls Club.

HPVs

9am Saturday: Cap Coast Full Throttle human-powered vehicle eight-hour race, Barmaryee Sports Precinct, Yeppoon.

Netball

10am Saturday and 8am Sunday: Rockhampton Netball Association's 2019 Sully's Carnival, Jardine Park, Rockhampton.

Rocky Rugby League

Women

10.30am Saturday: Woorabinda v Rockhampton Brothers, Woorabinda.

2pm Saturday: Norths v Yeppoon, Browne Park.

Noon Sunday: Fitzroy/Gracemere v Emu Park, Browne Park.

Men

3pm Saturday: Woorabinda v Rockhampton Brothers, Woorabinda.

6.30pm Saturday: Norths v Biloela, Browne Park.

3pm Sunday: Fitzroy/Gracemere v Emu Park, Browne Park.

Rugby Capricornia

1pm Saturday: Drovers 1 v Brothers 2, Gladstone.

3pm Saturday: Drovers 2 v Frenchville 1, Gladstone.

3.30pm Saturday: Colts v Biloela, T.A. Nutley Field.

5pm Saturday: Cap Coast v Brothers 1, Gladstone.

7pm Saturday: Gladstone v Frenchville 2, Gladstone.

AFL Capricornia

Women

Noon Saturday: Yeppoon v Brothers, Swan Park.

2.15pm Saturday: Glenmore v Gladstone, Stenlake Park.

2.15pm Saturday: Panthers v BITS, Rockhampton Rockhampton Cricket Ground.

Men

3pm Saturday: Yeppoon v Brothers, Swan Park.

3.30pm Saturday: Glenmore v Gladstone, Kele Park.

3.30pm Saturday: Panthers v BITS, Rockhampton Cricket Ground.

CQ Hockey League

Games at Kalka Shades, Rockhampton.

4pm Saturday: A1 women, Wanderers v Sparks.

5.30pm Saturday: A1 men, Frenchville Rovers v Southern Suburbs.

7pm Saturday: A1 women, Frenchville Rovers v Park Avenue Brothers.

8.30pm Saturday: A1 men, Wanderers v Park Avenue Brothers.

Games at Rigby Park, Gladstone.

4.35pm Saturday: A1 women, Gladstone Souths v Meteors.

6.10pm Saturday: A1 men, Meteors v Sparks.

Intrust Super Cup

2.15pm Saturday: Hastings Deering Colts, Burleigh Bears v CQ Capras, Pizzey Park.

4pm Saturday: Intrust Super Cup, Burleigh Bears v CQ Capras, Pizzey Park.

CQ Premier League

7pm Saturday: Capricorn Coast v Bluebirds United, Apex Park.

7pm Saturday: Clinton v Central, Clinton Field.

7pm Saturday: Frenchville v Southside United, Ryan Park.

Running

7am Sunday: Rockhampton Road Runners Lammermoor Beach Path Run, Lioness Park, Lammermoor.

Athletics

9am Sunday: Moura Multi Event, Moura State High School.



Not even a Taser could stop offender from kicking police

premium_icon Not even a Taser could stop offender from kicking police

Man claims he was riled up after he was blamed for daughter's death

CRIME WRAP: Blackwater hit by a string of offences

premium_icon CRIME WRAP: Blackwater hit by a string of offences

Incidents include drink driving, traffic offences, theft and DV

Mystery of man found bloodied and broken deepens

premium_icon Mystery of man found bloodied and broken deepens

Man fighting for life after helicopter rescue