Jasmine Hamilton will be among the competitors taking aim at the Rockhampton Clay Target Club's annual two-day carnival.
Jasmine Hamilton will be among the competitors taking aim at the Rockhampton Clay Target Club's annual two-day carnival. Allan Reinikka ROK310519aclaytar

What's on around the grounds this weekend

Shooting

9am Saturday and Sunday: Rockhampton Clay Target Club Two-Day Carnival, Harman St, Rockhampton.

Polo

11.30am Saturday: Rockhampton Jaguar Land Rover Pop Up Polo, Victoria Park.

Barrel racing

8am Saturday and Sunday: ABHA Capricorn Coast Classic, Paradise Lagoons.

Netball

Queensland Premier League Opens at CQUniversity

1pm Saturday: Frenchville Sports Club RNA Claws v Hervey Bay 19s.

4.30pm Saturday: Frenchville Sports Club RNA Claws v Bundaberg Opens.

9am Sunday: Frenchville Sports Club RNA Claws v Hervey Bay Opens.

Queensland Premier League 17s at CQUniversity

3.20pm Saturday: Rockhampton v Bundaberg.

6.50pm Saturday: Rockhampton v Gladstone.

Rocky Rugby League

Women

10.30am Saturday: Woorabinda v Fitzroy/Gracemere, Woorabinda.

2pm Saturday: Yeppoon v Rockhampton Brothers, Webb Oval.

3pm Saturday: Emu Park v Norths, Hartley Street Sporting Complex.

Men

3pm Saturday: Woorabinda v Norths, Woorabinda.

6.30pm Saturday: Fitzroy/Gracemere v Biloela, Browne Park.

6.30pm Saturday: Yeppoon v Rockhampton Brothers, Webb Oval.

AFL Capricornia

Women

2.15pm Saturday: BITS v Glenmore, Boyne Island Oval.

2.15pm Saturday: Gladstone v Yeppoon, Clinton Park.

4pm Saturday: Brothers v Panthers, Kele Park.

Men

1.45pm Saturday: Brothers v Panthers, Kele Park.

3.30pm Saturday: BITS v Glenmore, Boyne Island Oval.

3.30pm Saturday: Gladstone v Yeppoon, Clinton Park.

Rugby Capricornia

2pm Saturday: Frenchville 2 v Biloela, Ryan Park.

3pm Saturday: Mt Morgan v Colts, Mt Morgan.

4pm Saturday: Frenchville 1 v Cap Coast, Ryan Park.

6pm Saturday: Gladstone v Brothers 1, Gladstone.

CQ Hockey League

Games at Kalka Shades, Rockhampton

4pm Saturday: A1 men, Wanderers v Meteors.

5.45pm Saturday: A1 men, Park Avenue Brothers v Southern Suburbs.

Games at Rigby Park, Gladstone

4.35pm Saturday: A1 men, Sparks v Frenchville Rovers.

6.10pm Saturday: A1 women, Meteors v Sparks.

Intrust Super Cup

6pm Saturday: Intrust Super Cup, Northern Pride v CQ Capras, Barlow Park.

4.20pm Saturday: Hastings Deering Colts, Northern Pride v CQ Capras, Barlow Park.

CQ Premier League

7pm Saturday: Capricorn Coast v Clinton, Apex Park.

7pm Saturday: Nerimbera v Central, Pilbeam Park.

7pm Saturday: Bluebirds United v Frenchville, Webber Park.

Motocross

9am Sunday: Rockhampton Motocross Club race day, Six Mile Raceway, Pink Lily.

Mower racing

9am Sunday: Round 4 Qld Mower Racing Titles hosted by Central Queensland Mower Racing Club, Yaamba Raceway.

QBL

11am Sunday: Rockhampton Cyclones v Townsville Flames, Adani Arena.

1pm Sunday: Rockhampton Rockets v Townsville Heat, Adani Arena.



India a 'golden opportunity' for Galilee Basin coal

premium_icon India a 'golden opportunity' for Galilee Basin coal

Report finds exporting coal to the Subcontinent is worth billions

Religious temple development plans near controversial site

premium_icon Religious temple development plans near controversial site

Proposed centre would host cultural meetings, meditation, festivals

Hit and run victim went out a winner

premium_icon Hit and run victim went out a winner

Friends remember Jim's joy in the hours before tragedy struck