The CQ Crane Hire Gold Rush Hill Sprint will be run on the Mount Morgan Range on Saturday and Sunday.
The CQ Crane Hire Gold Rush Hill Sprint will be run on the Mount Morgan Range on Saturday and Sunday. arp33.com

What's on around the grounds this weekend

Motor sports

8am Saturday and 7am Sunday: CQ Crane Hire Gold Rush Hill Sprint, Mount Morgan Range (Burnett Highway)

Swimming

8.30am Saturday: Emu Park Winter Short Course Preparation Meet, Don Ireland Swimming Complex, Emu Park

Motor sport

8.30am Saturday and Sunday: Round 3 of the Comeup Xtreme Winch Challenge Series, Seeonee Park, Rockhampton

Crossfit

9am Saturday: Round 1 of the VidaFit Super Series, VidaFit Rockhampton

Mud racing

10am Saturday and Sunday: CQ Mudsportz Queensland Twin Track Titles, Scrubby Creek Rd, Kabra

Mountain biking

2pm Saturday: Rockhampton River Festival two-hour cross-country, First Turkey Mountain Bike Reserve, Rockhampton

10am Sunday: Round 4 of the Queensland Enduro Series, First Turkey Mountain Bike Reserve, Rockhampton

AFL

2pm Saturday: AFL Masters Match Day, Stenlake Park, Rockhampton

Rocky Rugby League

Women

2pm Saturday: Norths v Yeppoon, Browne Park, Rockhampton

2pm Saturday: Emu Park v Fitzroy, Hartley Street Sporting Complex, Emu Park

Men

6.30pm Saturday: Norths v Yeppoon, Browne Park, Rockhampton

6.30pm Saturday: Emu Park v Rockhampton Brothers, Hartley Street Sporting Complex, Emu Park

3pm Sunday: Biloela v Woorabinda, Browne Park, Rockhampton

Hastings Deering Colts

5pm Saturday: CQ Capras v Mackay Cutters, Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone

CQ Hockey League

Games at Kalka Shades, Rockhampton

4pm Saturday: A1 men, Frenchville Rovers v Sparks

5.30pm Saturday: A1 women, Park Avenue Brothers v Meteors

7pm Saturday: A1 men, Park Avenue Brothers v Southern Suburbs

8.30pm Saturday: A1 women, Wanderers v Frenchville Rovers

Games at Rigby Park, Gladstone

4.35pm Saturday: A1 women, Gladstone Souths v Southern Suburbs

6.10pm Saturday: A1 men, Meteors v Wanderers

Rugby Capricornia

5.30pm Saturday: Dawson Valley v Gladstone, Biloela Rugby Union Grounds

Intrust Super Cup

7pm Saturday: CQ Capras v Mackay Cutters, Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone

CQ Premier League

7pm Saturday: Capricorn Coast v Southside United, Apex Park, Yeppoon

7pm Saturday: Clinton v Nerimbera, Clinton Field, Gladstone

7pm Saturday: Central v Bluebirds United, Sun Valley Oval, Gladstone

Dunlop Trophy (hockey)

Games at Kalka Shades, Rockhampton

9am Sunday: A3 women, Southern Suburbs v Park Avenue Brothers

10.30am Sunday: A3 men, Park Avenue Gold v Park Avenue Red

Noon Sunday: A2 women, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs

1.30pm Sunday: A2 men, Southern Suburbs v Wanderers

3pm Sunday: A1 women, Southern Suburbs v Wanderers

4.30pm Sunday: A1 men, Wanderers v Frenchville Rovers

QPL netball

2.30pm Sunday: Frenchville Sports Club RNA Claws v Gladstone, Chanel College, Gladstone



Women’s organisation celebrates a century of making a difference

premium_icon Women’s organisation celebrates a century of making a...

Zonta’s 100th birthday celebrated by all Zontians in all 1200 clubs around the...

Coalition of Peaks begins community forums

premium_icon Coalition of Peaks begins community forums

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peak bodies join forces to tackle Closing the...

Help for stock now the ashes have settled

premium_icon Help for stock now the ashes have settled

Bungundarra property owner Brodie Clifford couldn’t stand back and watch without...