Centre Larson Dale-Doyle in action for the CQ Capras, who will host the Northern Pride at Browne Park on Saturday in Round 2 of the Intrust Super Cup.
Centre Larson Dale-Doyle in action for the CQ Capras, who will host the Northern Pride at Browne Park on Saturday in Round 2 of the Intrust Super Cup.

What’s on around the grounds this weekend

TENNIS

8am Saturday and Sunday: 2021 Rockhampton Open Age tennis tournament, Rockhampton Regional Tennis Centre, Lion Creek Road, Rockhampton.

MOTOCROSS

9am Saturday and Sunday: Round 2 of the Central Queensland Motocross Championships, Coastal Park Raceway, Yeppoon

CRICKET

10am Saturday: Game 2 of Frenchville Sports Club A-grade grand final

series, Gracemere v Frenchville, Rockhampton Cricket Grounds

10am Sunday: Game 3 (if required) of Frenchville Sports Club A-Grade grand final series, Gracemere v Frenchville, Rockhampton Cricket Grounds

Noon Saturday: Second grade, Dawson Valley v North Rockhampton, Rockhampton Cricket Grounds

10am Sunday: Third grade, Rocky United vs Grammar, Rockhampton Cricket Grounds

SOFTBALL

Softball Rockhampton fixtures at Kele Park, Rockhampton

Noon Saturday: Open men, Frenchville Jets v Bluebirds Blockheads A

2pm Saturday: A women, Bad Girls v Frenchville Force

4pm Saturday: Open men, Bluebirds Bears B v Taipans B

4pm Saturday: Frenchville Bushrangers v Magpies Muppets

6pm Saturday: A women, Bad Girls v Taipans A

RUGBY LEAGUE

Games at Browne Park, Rockhampton

2pm Saturday: Trial game, Hastings Deering Colts CQ Capras v Norths Chargers

3.45pm Saturday: Harvey Norman under-19 women, CQ Capras v Sunshine Coast Falcons

5.20pm Saturday: Mal Meninga Cup, CQ Capras v Sunshine Coast Falcons

7.15pm Saturday: Intrust Super Cup, CQ Capras v Northern Pride

HOCKEY

Rockhampton Hockey Association fixtures at Kalka Shades, Rockhampton

4pm Saturday: A1 women, Wanderers v Southern Suburbs

5.30pm Saturday: A1 men, Southern Suburbs v Wanderers

FOOTBALL

Round 2 of the CQ Premier League

7.30pm Saturday: Berserker Southside v Capricorn Coast, Jardine Park, Rockhampton

7.30pm Saturday: Clinton v Central, Clinton Field, Gladstone

7.30pm Saturday: Bluebirds United v Frenchville, Webber Park, Rockhampton

RUNNING

6am Sunday: Colour Me Capricorn, 2.5km and 5km distances, Kershaw Gardens Rockhampton

RUGBY UNION

Rockhampton District School Sport rugby union grand finals at Rugby Park, Rockhampton

Girls 7s

4pm Sunday: Under-13, The Cathedral College v St Ursula’s College

4.30pm Sunday: Under-15, The Cathedral College v St Ursula’s College

6pm Sunday: Open, Emmaus College v Rockhampton Grammar School

Boys XV

3pm Sunday: Under-13, The Cathedral College v Emmaus College

5pm Sunday: Under-15, St Brendan’s College v Rockhampton Grammar School

6pm Sunday: First XV, St Brendan’s College v Rockhampton Grammar School



RACQ helicopter called for man with severe sea sickness

Premium Content RACQ helicopter called for man with severe sea sickness

The male in his 60s was suffering from severe hydration and minor aches and...

Call to bridge the gender gap in super

Premium Content Call to bridge the gender gap in super

Industry Super Australia says if action is not taken, women’s savings will keep...

Buyers record splurge at 2021 Capricornia Yearling Sale

Premium Content Buyers record splurge at 2021 Capricornia Yearling Sale

Never before in the history of the sale has anywhere close to a million dollars in...