Six teams will contest the Regional Rugby Championships at Rockhampton’s Rugby Park this weekend.
Six teams will contest the Regional Rugby Championships at Rockhampton’s Rugby Park this weekend.

WHAT’S ON: Sports events not to miss this weekend

SWIMMING

8am Saturday and 9am Sunday: 2021 CQ Swimming Championships, 2nd World War Memorial Aquatic Centre, Rockhampton

AUSSIE RULES

11am Saturday: Capricornia AFLX Challenge, Ryan Park, Frenchville Sports Club, Rockhampton

Pre-season trial

5pm Saturday: Yeppoon Swans v Mayne Tigers, Hervey Bay Bombers ground

SOFTBALL

Softball Rockhampton fixtures at Kele Park, Rockhampton

Noon Saturday: A women, Frenchville Force v Taipans 2

4pm Saturday: A women, Bad Girls v Frenchville Force

6pm Saturday: A men, Bluebirds Blockheads v Frenchville Bushrangers

CRICKET

Round 13 of the Frenchville Sports Club Capricorn Challenge

Noon Saturday: Gracemere v Frenchville, Capricorn Coast Parkana v Rockhampton Brothers, Rockhampton Cricket Grounds

Frenchville Sports Club Women’s Competition

6pm Saturday: Capricorn Coast Parkana v Rockhampton Brothers Blue, Rockhampton Cricket Grounds

6pm Saturday: Rockhampton Barbarians v North Rockhampton Tigers, Rockhampton Cricket Grounds

Junior representative cricket

9am Sunday: Rockhampton versus Mackay in the Hans Mark Shield in Rockhampton; under-12, under-13 and under-14 games at Kalka Shades, under-11 games at Victoria Park

RUGBY LEAGUE

1.30pm Saturday: Masada Iosefa Memorial Day, Hartley Street Reserve, Emu Park

Statewide competitions

2pm Saturday: Mal Meninga Cup, CQ Capras v Sunshine Coast Falcons, Across the Waves Rugby League Football Club, Bundaberg

3.30pm Saturday: Cyril Connell Challenge, CQ Capras v Sunshine Coast Falcons, Across the Waves Rugby League Football Club, Bundaberg

Trial games at Victoria Park, Rockhampton

3pm Saturday: Under-19, Rockhampton Brothers v Fitzroy/Gracemere Sharks

4.30pm Saturday: Reserve grade, Rockhampton Brothers v Fitzroy/Gracemere Sharks

6pm Saturday: Rockhampton Brothers A-grade v CQ Capras under-21

MUD RACING

2.30pm Saturday: CQ Mudsportz twin track race meeting, Kabra track

FOOTBALL

Round 1 of the FFA Cup

7pm Saturday: Nerimbera v Frenchville, Pilbeam Park, Rockhampton

CYCLING

7pm Saturday: Day 2 of Rockhampton Cycling Club’s club track championships, Kenrick Tucker Veledrome, Rockhampton

TRIATHLON

6.45am Sunday: Fitzroy Frogs club triathlon, Emu Park

MOUNTAIN BIKING

8am Sunday: Round 1 of the Central Queensland Cross Country Series, Seeonee Park, Rockhampton

MOTOCROSS

9am Sunday: Keppel Coast Dirt Bike Club opening club day, Coastal Park MX Track, Yeppoon



Buyers record splurge at 2021 Capricornia Yearling Sale

Premium Content Buyers record splurge at 2021 Capricornia Yearling Sale

Never before in the history of the sale has anywhere close to a million dollars in...

LETTERS TO THE ED: Humbug of global warming, climate change

Premium Content LETTERS TO THE ED: Humbug of global warming, climate change

Harry Bruce’s cartoon of the day and readers have their say on current events.

Be dazzled by song and dance at Broadway and Beyond

Premium Content Be dazzled by song and dance at Broadway and Beyond

The annual production will hit the Pilbeam Theatre stage next month with tickets...